?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

YOOHOOO!!!

I've finally gotten the results I wanted, yay! :D (After almost 4 years of struggling, lol!) I can't believe it: I upped my workload, and, for the first time, worked during semester, yet received the best results ever. If only I had the determination right from the start of my first year, haha!

My computer, however, decided to break down again. :( I'm trying not to spend money on fixing it again (I'm afraid I won't be able to pay my tuition loan when I graduate and the interests would start rolling), since the experts don't seem to know what's wrong with it anyway (I've sent it for repairs about 3 times already and the computer would run properly for maybe a dozen times more =_=). I reformatted my computer and it ran perfectly for a few times before problems surfaced. This time, besides the occasional refusal to boot up (no keyboard lights and stuff, only the sound of fans turning), the computer would suddenly hang with a neon coloured screen. Nope, blue screen of death is too boring for it. I have gotten bright pink once and cyan twice now. O_O

I'm so close to finishing CS already. I would really hate to drag it on until my next holiday. PLEASE OH PLEASE, DEAR OLD COMPUTER. You're only 4 years old, not that old yet! ':(

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
scribal_goddess
Dec. 27th, 2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
Hmm... pink, you say? That sounds like a visual issue... and I'm stumped like a frog on a log.

I'd use it as little as possible and save what you can to a disk.

... My results for this semester aren't too good. :( One A, a B- and a C+. Of course, my grades for the two chemistries were pretty well tanked when I got rid of the fourth class...
collidingwithme
Dec. 29th, 2012 08:28 am (UTC)
Guess what? I was having a fine day for once (almost 3 hours of usage without the computer tripping) and I actually knocked the PC (very lightly) when I shifted my chair. The screen turned a dark red this time round. >_>

Sigh, I don't know. I only have TS2 and Photoshop installed on that computer now. Along with all the other supporting software (screenhunter, clean installer, scriptorium...) those should be fine, right? :( I backed my game up all the time, just in case.

Oh dear. *pats* At least you're not graduating solely based on that! :) (what does "well tanked" mean? :P)
scribal_goddess
Dec. 29th, 2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
Hmm... actually, if the problem is that you moved the computer, it's probably a hardware thing. Probably something along the way with the graphics card or something like that. Did you check all the cords and stuff? If it's not that, my guess is that one of your wires or chips somewhere in the computer is shifting.

I think all of those should be fine, scriptorium (if you have the lighting package,) could be straining your graphics card a little during the game, but since it sounds like a computer issue and not a game issue...

Yeah. I'm hoping that C+ will get buried. I've certainly earned enough A's in Spanish that it should be able to find somewhere to hide.

Tanked: Destroyed, killed, dead, hopeless, in my case specifically rocketing towards the bottom of the grading scale. :(
collidingwithme
Jan. 1st, 2013 06:36 am (UTC)
Yea, I do think it's a hardware problem. (which is expensive if I/experts cannot point out the correct problem and wanna do trial and error >_>) Taking out the RAM and putting it back used to help, but not anymore.

Hmm... you may be right about the graphics card, actually. Come to think of it, my game boots up relatively fast after I cleared half my cc away, but lags REALLY bad during the gameplay itself (there were many times when I thought it hanged; that's how long it took to respond). I'm not given the option to change my FPS, though. :X

Haha, I got a C+ before too, actually. I'm guessing (*crossing fingers!*) it's not too obvious, seeing how I got a whole lot of Bs and quite a handful of As. :P

It's never hopeless! At least you haven't failed something and had to retake it! ;) At least you weren't on academic probation! At least you weren't expelled! (and the list goes on and on! XD)

Cheers to a great year ahead! :D
joandsarah
Dec. 27th, 2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
Yah for great results!

I have no idea with the computer. Could you try a different shop? :/
collidingwithme
Dec. 29th, 2012 08:37 am (UTC)
haha, yep! Whoopie do! :D

Maybe if I had spare cash, I would. For now, I just wanna hang on to it as long as I can, heh.
(Deleted comment)
collidingwithme
Dec. 29th, 2012 09:03 am (UTC)
hahaha! I'm dying to let you guys everything too! I would hate for it to keep dragging on. It's almost 4 years now, omgosh! :O

Oh no, more like a side job. (An internship would be like full-time, usually 9 to 5. I wouldn't be able to go to school, haha!)

Bah, don't worry about that. I forget things about people more than I'd like to count. :P I have just one more semester left before graduation now. (Eep!) It's pretty scary; I have sent my resume to a handful of companies and have not receive any favourable replies yet. Will keep trying, of course! :)
scribal_goddess
Jan. 3rd, 2013 02:31 pm (UTC)
Yes, it does. And even more about the teacher. (Part of the problem is that his grasp of English is good, but not general enough to actually explain anything without specific technical terms, which none of us understood because there isn't a class that feeds into that. Add that to his pronunciation and I spent about three days convinced that we were measuring things in "Kilodolphins" and all of my biology friends had a good laugh. (They're called KiloDaltons, and they're a stupid substitute for grams per mol. I asked the professor if they were the same, though, and he said "what is grams per mol?" so I think he genuinely doesn't know any of the stuff prior to his class in english.)

I don't understand cumulative courses. I do know that our Geography professor gave up and issued a formality final. (We had to show up, that was it. We were just graded based on the four tests we'd already taken.)

Found out that my Cryptography class is going to be great, though, if the book is any indication.
collidingwithme
Jan. 4th, 2013 10:05 am (UTC)
Kilowha-? Grams per mol is so much easier to understand and convert into other things for. o_o We have a lot of foreign lecturers here too, so I totally know how you feel. XD

You have a damn cool Geog prof! If our profs here pulled such a stunt, the Dean/board or something will question him. He sort of NEEDS to produce a bellcurve. Somebody MUST be below average. Which is especially stupid when our class is small. (Guess they didn't learn statistics and standard deviation =_=)

Okay, you're getting me interested in cryptography now. XD Still sounds scary to learn, but it sounds like the stuff magic is made with!
scribal_goddess
Jan. 4th, 2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
Geography was a 101 course, so it was pretty much expected that most people would pass. People fail themselves out here, what with the drinking and the skipping class and all, and there's no pressure on professors at the lower levels to curve things so that people fail. In fact, if the top score is less than 90, they usually take it as a sign that they didn't spend enough time on whatever topic the test was on.

Except in classes like O-chem. That class.... ew. 80% was the new A in that class.

What? From my understanding, they've already filtered you all so they've only got top preformers, and if everyone understands 90% of the material, then shouldn't the average be 90%? Especially if you've got a class of 10 or so. *Scratches head in confusion.* Clearly, they don't know that much about statistics, because you're not (supposed) to be graded in comparison to the rest of the class, you're supposed to be graded on understanding of the material. There's a bit of a ceiling on how much material you can understand, after all - you can't get much more than 100%.

Well, the book is strictly non-programming, and there were no prerequisites for the class, so it can't be too technical. Probably it's history and simple ciphers and using programs we don't have to actually make to encode things. :)
collidingwithme
Jan. 5th, 2013 02:48 pm (UTC)
I know right? I don't understand what's up with all that pressure they're putting us through too! I once saw this comic where a bellcurve was drawn like a mountain, and those scaling up towards the top (the "average" section) would help each other up, but those on the other side (the "A" section) would turn back to shoot those trying to come over. It's really sad that some people really step on others to reach the top. (And you know how there are so many jokes about Asians being "magical" in their studies; I think it's the competitiveness of our environment that shaped us like this. >_>)
scribal_goddess
Jan. 6th, 2013 04:23 pm (UTC)
Maybe they're trying to turn you into diamonds? (I hear pressure over time makes carbon into diamonds, lol.)

That comic is kind of true, but... well, that's honestly probably part of the reason I didn't get on that well with the other accelerated kids in middle and high school. Because I was already over on that side of the bell curve and had no idea where anyone else was, nor did I much care. I was all "more books, please!" when everybody else was stressing about class rank and all.
collidingwithme
Jan. 8th, 2013 03:06 am (UTC)
LOL that's quite a fitting analogy! XD

Haha, I think you would have gotten loads of friends by handing out answer keys! ;P
scribal_goddess
Jan. 8th, 2013 03:18 am (UTC)
We're carbon-based life forms. It's eeeevil chemistry!

Yes, probably.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

FYI

This is my LJ for personal stuff. Friend this if you are, well, a friend of mine. :D

However, since this is a community and can't be used to friend other LJs, I'll be friending you back with collidingwithme. Complicated, eh? :P

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Terri McAllister